Privacy Policy

Our commitment:

Family Counselling Centre is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, clients, members, volunteers, donors, customers and other stakeholders. We value the trust of those we deal with and of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our service provision, fund raising, various projects and other activities we frequently gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use of or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. Our privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining personal information:

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual's opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Privacy practices:

Personal information gathered by our organization is kept in confidence. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected. We use password protocols and encryption software to protect personal and other information we receive when a program or service is requested and/or paid for online. Our software is routinely updated to maximize protection of such information.

Fundraising and donations:

Family Counselling Centre appreciates your support of our services that help the individuals and families of Lambton County find the strength, skills and confidence to deal with life's challenges and opportunities.

We treat your personal information with respect. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists. The information you provide will be used to provide tax receipts and to keep you informed of other events and fundraising opportunities in support of FCC. If at any time you wish to be removed from our list, simply contact us by phone at (519) 336-0120 or via e-mail at mary.teft@familycounsellingctr.com.

Limits to privacy:

Persons who are clients of our agency are protected by a very strong commitment to confidentiality. However Family Counselling Centre cannot guarantee that private and confidential client information will be protected from subpoenas, search or coroner's warrants or from the need to report suspected child abuse as required by legislation in all provinces and territories in Canada. In situations where we believe there is a significant and imminent risk of harm to self or others by a Family Counselling Centre client, we reserve the right to notify authorities or persons at risk.

Updating of Privacy Policy:

We regularly review our privacy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check this Web site on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact information:

Questions, concerns or complaints relating to the Family Counselling Centre's Privacy Policy on the treatment of personal information should be e-mailed to Mary Teft, Chief Privacy Officer at: mary.teft@familycounsellingctr.com Attention: Privacy Officer.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the Web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca/ .